The best mountain movies. We present the verdict of the Jury and of the audience

On the 16th of September 2021, after watching all the films of the 26th Ladek Mountain Festival’s Film Competition, the Jurors: Katarzyna Borowiecka, Eliza Kubarska, Michał Bielawski, Ryszard Jaźwiński, decided to award the following films.

Grand Prix
Everest – The Hard Way
directed by Pavol Barabas / K2 Studio

Financial Award of 10 000 PLN was sponsored by the Local Entrepreneurs.

Best Climbing Film
Action Directe (Reel Rock 15)
directed by Zachary Barr, Josh Lowell / Sender Films

Financial Award of 2000 PLN was sponsored by Polski Związek Alpinizmu

Best Film About Man And Mountains
My Upside Down World
directed by Elena Goatelli / Albolina

Financial Award of 500 EURO was sponsored by Agencja Wyprawowa Adventure 24

Best Film About Man And Nature
Big North
directed by Dario Acocella

Financial Award of 2000 PLN was sponsored by the Biuro Turystyki Aktywnej Kompas.

Best Film About Adventure And Exploration
Godspeed, los Polacos! 
directed by Adam Nawrot / Sourland Studio

Financial Award of 2 000 PLN and a camper was sponsored by Vojo Spółka z o.o.

Najlepszy Film o Sportach Górskich
North Country
directed by Nick Martini

Financial Award of 2 000 PLN was sponsored by Zegarki.pl

Best Polish Film
Our Mountains
directed by Kobas Laksa

Financial Award of 2 000 PLN was sponsored by Fundacja Himalaizmu Polskiego im. Andrzeja Zawady.

Best Short Film
Migrants
directed by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise

Financial Award of 1000 PLN was sponsored by Dom Wypoczynkowy Szczelinka

Special Mention 1
Myrtle Simpson. A Life On Ice
directed by Leigh Anne Sides

Special Mention 2
Deep Roots (Reel Rock 15)
directed by Josh Lowell, Nick Rosen, Brett Lowell / Sender Films

Special Mention 3
Climbing Iran
directed by Francesca Borghetti

People’s Choice Award 1st place
Black Ice (Reel Rock 15)
directed by Peter Mortimer, Zachary Barr / Sender Films

Financial Award of 4000 PLN was sponsored by Poniatowski Technika Sceniczna

People’s Choice Award 2nd place
Follow the Red Rabbit
directed by Łukasz Malinowski / Szczytografia

People’s Choice Award 2rd place
Shamans’ Nightmare
directed by Natalie Halla

Congratulations to all the winners!
Big thank you to the Sponsors and the Jury!

Kasia Biernacka
Film Program Director of the Festival