Schedule - Festiwal Górski 2017 w Lądku-Zdroju
  • pl
  • en

Welcome to the 22nd edition of Mountain Festival in Ladek, the greatest and oldest Polish event of this kind. 2017 edition will be held from 21st to 24th of September. As usual it will offer many film screenings and meetings with great climbers and mountaineers. Save the date!

Schedule

22nd Andrzej Zawada’s Mountain Festival in Ladek-Zdroj

 

THURSDAY 21st of September

The Radochów Cave, Radochów

14:00 – “When in the Radochów Cave lived cave bears and grew dripstones; stalactites and stalagmites (and not only)” Ditta Kicińska, PhD, Michał Gąsiorowski, PhD, Adrian Marciszak, PhD
15.00 – geological tour of the cave – Ditta Kicińska, PhD; Michał Gąsiorowski, PhD; Adrian Marciszak, PhD

Cinema and Theatre Building (Kinoteatr)

12.00-16.15 – Film Competition screenings, including at 13:00 “Piotr Malinowski. 33 zgłoś się” and Q&A with the director Robert Żurakowski

17.30 – Andrzej Zawada’s Mountain Festival Opening Ceremony

18:00 – Opening Film Screening “Spoor” (2017, Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik, based on the book by Olga Tokarczuk „Drive Your Plough Over the Bones of the Dead”)

 

Festival Tent

16.15-17.30 – screenings of 2 films awarded in Ladek 2016: the winner of Grand Prize – “Down To Nothing” and the winner of People’s Choice Award – “Dodo’s Delight” (Reel Rock 11)

18.00-19.45 – Film Competition screening: European premiere of „Blood Road”

20.00 – Adam Bielecki – Tilicho Peak and attempts to climb a new route on Annapurna

21.00 – Adam Ondra Show -meeting with one of the best climbers in the world

Festival Kindergarten

17.00-21.00 – kindergarten for children from 3 years old

 

FRIDAY 22nd of September

Festival Tent

10.00-17.45 – Film Competition screenings, including at 16.00 the premiere of „Like A Wolf” and Q&A with Erin Fergusson – the representative of the film’s producer

18.00 – Marek Raganowicz – the legend of a solitary bigwall

19.00 – Film Competition screening: polish premiere of „Last Honey Hunter” and Q&A with the producer Ben Ayers

20.00 – Film Competition screening: world premiere of „Mum” – Q&A with the director Wojtek Kozakiewicz and the protagonist Kinga Ociepka-Grzegulska

21.30 – John Porter and Wojtek Kurtyka

 

Cinema and Theatre Bulding (Kinoteatr)

9.00 – meeting with Małgorzata and Jan Kiełkowski – mountaineering historians, the authors of “Wielka Encyklopedia Gór i Alpinizmu”

10.00-12.00 – Film Competition screenings, including: at 10.00 a avant-premiere screening of the film about Alex Txikon „Everest, A Superhuman Challenge” (in Spanish with Polish subtitles)

12.15-13.50 – Film Competition screening: avant-premiere screening of „Runners” and meeting with the director Lukasz Borowski and one of the protagonists Michal Kielbasinski before the film

14.00 – Michał Kiełbasiński – 1000 miles of a Dog’s Life

15.00 – Robert Gondek – Expeditions to the highest mountains of Africa

16.00 – Michał Król – My life, my way – dry-tooling and solo climbing

17.00 – Monika Witkowska – Karakorum can be liked

18.00 – Danuta Piotrowska – From the history – Lhotse 1974

19.00 – “A tourist or a high-altitude climber?” – Where is the borderline between sport and tourism? – a panel discussion with Monika Witkowska, Piotr Pustelnik, Janusz Gołąb, Boguslaw Kowalski, Janusz Adamski

21.30-23.00 – Film Competition screenings

 

Zdrojowa Café

9.00 – Nutrition on the way to the summit – Marta Naczyk/Forma na Szczyt and Lyofood

10.00 – How to write a good text to earn a fee (even a little)? – workshop run by Tomasz Cylka

8academy Workshops

11.00 – How to handle critical situations in high mountains? – Krzysztof Wielicki, Janusz Gołąb, Tomek Kobielski /8a team
12.30 – How to facilitate common issues in high mountains? – Krzysztof Wielicki, Janusz Gołąb, Tomek Kobielski /8a team
14.30 – How to choose shoes and crampons for mountaineering? – Janusz Gołąb, Tomek Kobielski/8a team
16.00 – How to dress for winter mountaineering? – Janusz Gołąb, Tomek Kobielski/8a team
Lądeckie Rocks/Skały Lądeckie

11.00 -14.00 – PETZL OPEN-AIR WORKSHOPS part 1: Belaying with the GriGRi+ , the techniques of proper belaying

Assembly at 11.00 next to the Petzl tent, we are leaving at 11:10. Maximum number of participants: 20. There is no chance to join during the workshops. Workshops with Maciek Ciesielski and Michał Król. The technological partner of climbing workshops is Petzl.

12.00 – Unexpected consequences of publishing a guidebook to Skały Lądeckie (Lądeckie Rocks) – authors of two guidebooks (the old one – Zbyszek Piotrowicz and the new one – Arek Tabisz i Darek Kaptur) invite for a walk around the rocks

 

Open Air

15.00- opening of the exhibition of photographs from Jerzy Kukuczka’s archive- “Shisha Pangma- the last one of the Crown”, organized by: Fundacja Wielki Człowiek and Alpina

Petzl Tent

15.00-16.00 – A new equipment by Petzl- GriGri +; via ferrata, ski touring.

Presentation run by Maciek Ciesielski

Zdrój Wojciech

16.00 – opening of a photo exhibition: Katarzyna and Andrzej Mazurkiewicz „Kashmir Nomads”

Hotel Kalina

17.00 – opening of the exhibition of Seweryn Basiak’s paintings „Project 8”

Gym (High School)

10.00 – open workout with Forma na Szczyt – Karol Hennig

Festival Kindergarten

12.00-21.00 – kindergarten for children from 3 years old

The Explorers’ Academy for children
The schedule of the Explorers’ Academy for children

 

SATURDAY 23rd of September

Festival Tent:

10.00-13.00 – Mountain Book Section:

10.00 – meeting with Bernadette McDonald and Wojtek Kurtyka

10.45 – meeting with Piotr Pustelnik and Piotr Trybalski

11.30 – meeting with Marek Raganowicz

12.00 – Mountain Book of the Year Competition winners – Daniel Grupa at the piano

13.00 – Anna Figura

14.00 – Patxi Usobiaga – Limitless

15.00 – Piotr Hercog – Hercog Mountain Challenge

16.00-17.00 – K2 in winter finally reachable for the Poles? The guests include Janusz MajerKrzysztof WielickiJanusz GołąbAdam Bielecki, Artur MałekPiotr TomalaRafał FroniaDarek Załuski, Kacper TekieliJerzy Natkański

17.00-19.00 – Nicolas FavresseOlivier FavresseSean Villanueva O’Driscoll – In search of the Holy Grail – musical enlightenment on virgin big walls!” with the Polish premiere of the film “Coconut Connection”

19.00 – Jubilee of “Góry” Magazine – The guest-speakers will include  Krzysztof Wielicki, Janusz Majer, Adam Pustelnik, Bogusław Kowalski and others

20.30 – Alex Honnold meeting with the best free solo climber of all times

 

Cinema and Theatre Building (Kinoteatr)

9.00-13.00 – Film Competition screenings, including at 09.00 the screening of „Like A Wolf” and Q&A with Erin Fergusson – the representative of the film’s producer

13.00 – Katarzyna Mazurkiewicz  Kashmir – in search of the Himalayan paradise

14.00 – Janusz Majer – Asian challenges: climbing and exploration targets in the mountains  of Asia

15.00 – Janusz SkorekLudwik Wilczyński – Impressions of the Tatras

17.00 – Natalia Tomasiak – From an amateur to an extreme skyrunning athlete

18.00-22.15 – Film Competition screenings, including at 18.00 “Blood Road”, at 20.00 “Ruin And Rose” and at 21.10 “Summits Of My Life: Langtang” featuring the Catalan ultrarunner Kilian Jornet

 

Zdrojowa Café:

9.00-13.00 – HOW TO CLIMB THIS MOUNTAIN? Workshops which will help you get closer to your dream destination. Which summit, for whom, when and how..?

9.00 – How to climb  Vinson Massif? – Monika Witkowska

10.00 – How to climb Matternhorn? – Bogumił Słama

11.00 – How to climb Carstensz Pyramid? – Tomasz Kobielski

12.00 – How to climb alpine classics? – Maciej Ciesielski

14.00 – “Góry” Skitour workshops – Anna Figura, Wojciech Szatkowski, Waldemar Czado, Roman Szubrycht

 

Hotel Trojan

12.00-16.30 – Film Competition screenings, including: at 15:15 the film “Piotr Malinowski. 33 zgłoś się” and Q&A with the director Robert Żurakowski

 

Lądeckie Rocks (Skały Lądeckie)

10.30-16.00 – Climbing competition 4th FESTIVAL BIG WALL (registration at the Festival Office from 9.00)

Gym

10.00 – Training – active regeneration after workout and during a mountain expedition (max. 60 people) – blackroll – run by Karol Hennig/Forma na Szczyt

11.00 – Training – active regeneration after workout and during a mountain expedition (max. 60 people) – blackroll – run by Karol Hennig/Forma na Szczyt (repetition)

Petzl Tent

19.00 – Sean Villanueva O’Driscoll

 

OPEN AIR

12.00 – Alpina Everest Run

14.00 – Lumberjack competition – with Alex Txikon and Gotzon Idirin

 

Amphitheatre

18.00 – Climbing competition finals

21:00 – concerts: Fisz Emade Tworzywo, Grubson-party

 

Festival Kindergarten

10.00-21.00 – kindergarten for children from 3 years old

The Explorers’ Academy for children
The schedule of the Explorers’ Academy for children

 

SUNDAY 24th of September

Festival Tent

10.00 – meeting dedicated to Wanda Rutkiewicz in the 25th  anniversary of her disappearance. Wanda will be reminisced by Bogdan Jankowski, Janusz Fereński, Krzysztof WielickiJanusz SkorekBogumił Słama, with Zbyszek Piotrowicz talking to Anna Kamińska, the author of the book “Wanda. The story about the Power of Life and Death”

11.30 – Bogumił Słama – Arjuna

13.00 – Marcin Tomaszewski – #Yeti40

14.00 – „Everest, un reto sobrehumano” world premiere of the film and meeting with its main protagonist Alex Txikon and the director Aitor Barez

16.00 – Marko Prezelj Fairy Tales from the Mountains” – meeting with the Slovenian climber, mountaineer, winner of four Piolet d’Or Awards

17.45 – Film Award Ceremony, presentation of the Awards for promoting mountain culture, raffle for the audience, Closing Ceremony

19.00-22.00 – Screenings of the awarded films

 

Cinema and Theatre Building (Kinoteatr)

11.00 – Grzegorz Gawlik – “100 volcanoes project – half-way”

12.00-16.00 – Film Competition screenings, including: at 12.00 „Mum” and Q&A with the director Wojtek Kozakiewicz, at 12.50 „Last Honey Hunter” and Q&A with the director Ben Ayers, at 14.20 „Chasing The Breath” and Q&A with the director Adrian Dmoch and the film’s protagonist Robert Celiński.

 

Zdrojowa Café

10.00-12.00 – high altitude medicine workshops run by Prof. Tomasz „Banan” Banasiewicz
12.00 – workshops Trekking in Nepal Himalayas – how to organize it ?
13.30 – workshops Your first eight-thousander – logistics “inside-out”

Workshops led by Paweł Michalski – a Himalayan climber and Damber Parajuli, chief of Prestige Adventure Agency that supports also  Polish expeditions in Nepal

14.30 – The training of a Himalayan climber – physical conditioning for mountaineering expeditions – Karol Hennig/Forma na Szczyt, Monika Witkowska, Adam Bielecki

 

Hotel Trojan

11.00-15.15 – Film Competition screenings

 

OPEN AIR

12.00 – Brubeck K2 Run

 

Lądeckie Rocks (Skały Lądeckie)

11.00-14.00 – PETZL OPEN-AIR WORKSHOPS part  2: Self–rescue—practical workshops

Assembly at 11.00 next to the Petzl tent, we are leaving at 11:10. Maximum number of participants: 20. There is no chance to join during the workshops.

Run by: Bogusław Kowalski, Maciek Ciesielski. The technological partner of self-rescue workshops is Petzl.

 

Festival Kindergarten

10.00-19.00 – kindergarten for children from 3 years old

The Explorers’ Academy for children
The schedule of the Explorers’ Academy for children